what’s on October?

2-15 October

2017 Senior Celebrations Festival, Wodonga program available

6 october

Damien Leith – The Parting Glass @ Albury Entertainment Centre at 8pm

6 october

Comedy Lockdown with Greg Fleet & Rhi Down @ The Albion Hotel, Albury @ 8.30pm

6 october

Opening of exhibition…like a dog without a bone Nicholas Kleindienst @Arts Space, Wodonga @ 5.30pm

6 october

Fridays on My Mind featuring Spooky Ukies @ Arts Space Wodonga 5.30pm – 8.30pm

6 october

Lockhart Picnic Races gates open 12noon First race 1:30pm Fashions on Field 3pm

6 october

Greg Fleet comedian @ Albion Hotel, Albury @ 8pm

6 october

Groove Addiction Live and Free in the Studio SS&A Club Albury from 9pm

6 october

Doc Halliday @ Commercial Club Albury @ 5pm

6 october

The John Lawrence Band @ Commercial Club Albury @ 9pm

6 & 7 october

“For Love or Money” with G&T girls – Bright Spring Festival @ Bright Courthouse Theatre, 1-3 Park St, Bright @ 8pm

6,7,8 october

Top Secret, Hidden CinemaA Secret film at a secret location Bookings: www.trybooking.com/QXYX

6-28 october

…like a dog without a bone Nicholas Kleindienst Exhibition @Arts Space, Wodonga Mon- Fri 10am-5.30pm Sat 9am-noon

7 october

Wodonga Gateway Farmers Market at Lincoln Causeway 8am – 12 noon

7 october

Repair Café at Sustainable Activity Centre, Gateway Island, Lincoln Causeway, Wodonga 10am -1pm

7 october

Yackandandah Makers’ Market @ Station Artspace Precinct

7 october

Comic- Con in Albury – Border Dimensions@ Albury Entertainment Centre @ 9.30 Anime, sci-fi, fantasy, gaming, comics and more!!

7 October

An Evening with Ellen Datlow @ Mayday Hills Beechworth 3:30pm-9pm

7 october

Trophy Eyes Live and Free in the Studio SS&A Club Albury from 9pm

7 october

Alpine Shire Regional FreeZA Push Start Competition 2017 Howitt Park Bright

7 october

The John Lawrence Band @ Commercial Club Albury @ 9pm

7 october

Garry O’Brien @ Commercial Club Albury @ 5pm

7 october

Show’n’Shine & Swap Meet @ Myrtleford Showgrounds 

7 october

The Victorian Salami Festival @ Dal Zotto Wines Whitfield

7 october

PJ (Country & Rock & Roll) @ Commercial Club Golf Resort @ 6.30pm

7 october

Mark ‘Spud’ Murphy Dinner & Show @ Wodonga Bowling Club @ 6:30pm.                  Bookings Required

7 october

Mount Beauty Community Market Hollonds St & Kiewa Cres, Mount Beauty

7 october

Artist talk: with Nicholas Kleindienst @Arts Space, Wodonga @10am

7 october

Junction Square Farmers Market Wodonga 8am – 12.30pm

7 october

Beechworth Farmers Market @ Cnr Church & Ford Sts, Beechworth 8am

7 october

MYO Natural lotions & potions workshop @ Bee School, 87 Ford St, Beechworth 10am – 12 noon

7 october

Clothes Swap and Style @ Thurgoona Community Centre @ 11am -2pm

7 october

Reel Paddling Film Festival @ Oxley Shire Hall @ 7.30pm

7 october

Capturing I Do – Opening Exhibition @ Albury LibraryMuseum @ 11am

7 october

Author Talks – Jeremy Godwin: Mental Illness Sucks! (But it’s Not the End of the World) @ Lavington Library@ 10:30am & Albury LibraryMuseum @ 2pm

to 7 october

Bald Archy Exhibition @ Corowa Art Space, 100 Edwards St, Corowa. Open daily 10am-4pm

 

7 & 8 october

Friends of the LibraryMuseum Book Sale @ Albury Library Museum

7-8 october

Spirit of the Land Festival @ Lockhart includes farm art sculptures, photography, open gardens, markets, hot air balloon rides, helicopter flights

7-8 october

Beechworth Oktoberfest-2017-OHM-PAH @ Bridge Road Brewers, off Ford St Beechworth 11am – 8pm

7-9 october

Ironbark Festival – Celebrating our Living Landscape @ Chiltern

7 Oct – 3 Dec

Capturing I Do @ Albury LibraryMuseum (Wedding photography)

8 october

Rutherglen Farmer’s Market @ Lions Park, Douglas St, Rutherglen

8 October

Come & Try Croquet @ Wodonga Tennis Centre Dalgleish St, Wodonga 9:30am

8 october

The I.G. Big Swing Band including Glenn Starr, Liz Kiolisnyk, The Swinging Riverlets and The Funny Musicians @ The Cube, Wodonga @ 2pm

8 October

Albury Community Wood Fired Oven at Hovell Tree Park 3pm-8pm 

8 october

Albury Rotary Market, Wilson Street Car Park, Albury 9am-12:30pm

8 october

Blue Train @ Commercial Club Albury @ 4pm

8 october

Corowa Pastoral Agricultural and Horticultural Show 7am-2pm

8 october

Buttermilk cake perfection workshop @ Bee School, 87 Ford St, Beechworth12 noon – 2pm

9 october

Sing Australia @ Wodonga Senior Citizens Club, Havelock St, Wodonga 7.30pm – 9.30pm

9 october

Rubber Soul, The Beatles Show @The Cube Wodonga 10am (part of Senior Celebrations)

9 october

Author Talks – Michael Kramer: For the Love of Armin – The Destroyer of Three Roman Legions and His People @ Albury LibraryMuseum 2pm

9 october

Come and Try Bushwalking Meet at Peards Car Park, Borella Rd, East Albury @ 9:30am –Phone: 0419 241 687 Bookings Essential 

10 october

Investigating the Bonegilla Migrant Experience10am part of Senior Celebrations

10 october

Hoy Day Card Games @ Wodonga RSL @ 10am

10 october

Mystery Movie Morning @ Regent Cinemas Albury 10am

10 October

Open Days – Wodonga Historical Society 19 South St, Wodonga @ 1pm

10 october

Johnny Cash tribute Show @ Commercial Club Albury @ 10.30am

11 october

St. Ives Seniors Social Shin-Dig Luncheon @ 12pmBookings Required Ph: 02 6041 2626

11 october

High Tea & Open Day @ Conway Funeral Home 1pm. (Part of Senior Celebrations) Bookings Required

11 october

Music in the Gallery @ Arts Space Wodonga @ 10.30am to 11.30am

11 october

Gaven Slater @ Commercial Club Albury @ 6pm

12 october

Twilight Markets @ QEII Square Dean Street Albury 5pm-8pm

12 october

Girls Write up with Winnie Dunn @ The Cube Wodonga

12,13,14,15 OCTOBER

Top Secret, Hidden CinemaA Secret film at a secret location Bookings: www.trybooking.com/QXYX

13 October

Iris Flower Show, Display & Open Garden @14 RiversdalePlace West Wodonga 10am-6pm

13 October

Australian Open Racquetball Championships 2017 @ Commercial Club Albury 11am

13 october

Butterfly Lounge with The Other Theatre Company @ The Butter Factory Theatre, Lincoln Causeway, Wodonga @ 7.30pm

13 october

Long Lunch @ River Deck café @ 12 noon

13 october

Redbelly Black – Dark Side of the Moon Live & free in the Studio @ SS&A Club, Albury from 8pm

13 october

Phil Dalby @ Commercial Club Albury @ 5pm

13 october

Regular Boys @ Commercial Club Albury @ 9pm

13- 21 october

Les Miserable presented by Livid Productions @ Albury Entertainment Centre @ 7.30pm

 

14 october

Hardware for your Hive workshop @ Bee School, 87 Ford St, Beechworth 2pm – 4pm

14 october

All Comers’ Market St John’s Anglican Church, 225 Beechworth Road, Wodonga 8am – 12noon

14 october

Albury Farmers Market Hovell Tree Park 8am -12noon

14 October

Barnawartha Annual Community Garage Sale 8am-1pm

14 october

Paul Gibbs @ Commercial Club Albury @ 5pm

14 October

Mayday Hills anniversary – Bridge Road Brewery Beechworth 12pm-6pm

14 october

Myrtleford Flea Market

14 october

Gourmet Getabout @ Glenrowan Winemakers weekend from 6pm Bookings essential

14 october

Butterfly Lounge with The Other Theatre Company @ The Butter Factory Theatre, Lincoln Causeway, Wodonga @ 7.30pm

14 October

Flickside – Charlie’s County @Yackandandah 7:15pm

14 october

Chill Out @ Retro Lane Café QEII Square 12pm-3pm

14 october

Stand & Deliver Live & free in the Studio @ SS&A Club, Albury from 9pm

14 october

Les Miserable presented by Livid Productions @ Albury Entertainment Centre @ 1.30pm and 7.30pm

14 October

Oktoberfest @ Commercial Club Albury @ 5:30pm

14-15 october

Wild harvest trail @ Glenrowan Winemakers’ Weekend from 6pm Bookings essential programs available

14-15 october

Glenrowan Winemakers’ Weekend includes Gourmet Getabout and Glenrowan Grazing. Bookings essential programs available

15 october

Belvoir Park Wodonga Community Wood Fired Oven at Belvoir Park 11am – 2pm

15 october

Albury Rotary Market, Wilson Street Car Park, Albury 9am-12:30pm

15 october

Wodonga Creek Miniature Railway Lincoln Causeway 11am-3:30pm

15 october

Musical concert FREE Albury City Band and Melbourne Conservatorium of Music Wind Symphony @ Commercial Club, Albury @ 1pm

15 October

Oktoberfest @ Commercial Club Albury @ 4pm

15 october

Yackandandah Market@ Wellsford St, Yackandandah

15 October

Kiewa Valley Camp Oven Cook-Off @ Coulston Park Tangambalanga 10am-3pm

15 october

BBQ & Meet Residents @ Wodonga Gardens Retirement Estate 2 Flinders Way, West Wodonga 12pm

15 October

Wildflower Walk ‘n’ Talk @ Castle Creek Conservation Reserve, Castle Creek Rd @ 9:30am

15 october

Yarrawonga Mulwala Rotary Market @ Showgrounds, Gilmore St, Yarrawonga

15 october

Open Garden @ 173 Hawthorn Rd, Jindera 9am – 4pm

15 october

Rutherglen Agricultural Show 9am-4:30pm

15 october

Made by Me Market Entertainment Centre Albury 9am-1pm

15 october

Glenrowan Grazing @ Glenrowan Winemakers’ Weekend 10am – 5pm Bookings essential programs available

15 october

Music in the Gardens 1-3pm Albury Botanic Gardens

15 october

Tallangatta Tall Trestle Treadle – Bookings Essential 

15 October

Come & Try Croquet @ Wodonga Tennis Centre Dalgleish St, Wodonga 9:30am

15 October

Come & Try Bowls Day @ Wodonga Bowling Club, 64 Hovell St 9:30am

15 October

Come & Try Dragon Boating @ Gateway Lakes, Lemke Rd, off Lincoln Causeway, Wodonga 3pm

15 october

Wildflower Walk ‘n’ Talk: Castle Creek Bushlands @ 9:30am-11:30am

15 october

The Hive of Spring Activity workshop @ Bee School, 87 Ford St, Beechworth 10am – 2.30pm

to 15 October

PrintEx3 exhibition @GIGS Art Gallery Lincoln Causeway, Wodonga Tuesday – Sunday 10am – 4pm

to 15 october

Tempestuous Nature exhibition @ Creators Art Space, Gateway Village, Lincoln Causeway, Wodonga

to 22 october

20th Anniversary Windmill Trust Exhiobition @ MAMA, Dean St, Albury

to 31 october

Melida Lempio Art Exhibition @ Pfeiffer Wines Wahgunyah

to 5 november

The Landscape Revisited an exhibition by Anne Zahalka @ MAMA Dean Street Albury

to 12 november

Writing Home: The WWI Letters of Frank Brown @ Albury LibraryMuseum

to 3 december

On Country exhibition by Lorraine Connelly-Northey @ MAMA, Dean St, Albury

to 3 december

Landmarks exhibition @ MAMA, Dean St, Albury

to 3 december

Nature is hungry by Catherine Pancake @ MAMA, Dean St, Albury

To 10 december

Accelerate: Transport and Innovation in Albury @ Albury LibraryMuseum

To 16 december

A Few of our Favourite Things Celebrating The Albury City Collection Lavington Library

to 7 january

Albury City Band: A Celebration @ Albury LibraryMuseum 

touring exhibit

From Paris to Albury @ Albury Library Museum, Cnr Kiewa and Swift Streets, Albury

touring exhibit

The sum of Us exhibition trail @ Albury Library Museum, Cnr Kiewa and Swift Streets, Albury

permanent exhibit

Wiradjuri Talkback Albury Library Museum, Cnr Kiewa and Swift Streets, Albury

permanent exhibit

Crossing Place: A story of Albury @ Albury Library Museum, Cnr Kiewa and Swift Streets, Albury

permanent exhibit

Sharing Bonegilla Stories@ Albury Library Museum, Cnr Kiewa and Swift Streets, Albury

permanent exhibit

Robbins and Porter @ Albury Library Museum, Cnr Kiewa and Swift Streets, Albury